English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
relieve [correct, verbe]
DEF: The procedure of placing hard wax in strategic areas on a master cast to be duplicated so that a refractory cast can be made. The purpose of relieving the master cast with wax is to provide space between certain components of the framework and the adjacent oral structures, e. g., the minor connector to which the denture base will be attached and the blockout or elimination of undesirable undercuts.
CONT: Block out and relieve master casts.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
réaliser les zones de décharge [proposition, verbe]
OBS: La réalisation des zones de décharge : Au niveau des barres linguales, il est souhaitable de prévoir une décharge de 4/10 mn environ de manière à éviter les ulcérations dans cette région.