English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Petroleum Asphalts)
asphalt-base [correct, adjectif]; naphthene-base [correct, adjectif]
CONT: The only asphalt-base crudes produced in large amounts in Canada are Lloydminster, Coleville and Fosterton.
OBS: naphthene-base oil : It is often called asphalt-base oil, because the residue from its distillation contains asphaltic materials but little or no paraffin wax.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Bitumes)
à base asphaltique [correct, locution adjectivale]; à base naphténique [locution adjectivale]; naphténique [adjectif]
CONT: Les pétroles à caractère naphténique sont fort rares.