English (Phraseology; Drawing)
brass rubbing [correct]
OBS: A record of an ornamental brass may be taken by placing a thin sheet of paper over the brass and then rubbing with a piece of graphite or a mixture of wax and dark pigment.
French (Phraséologie; Dessin)
estampage d'après une plaque de laiton [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Estampage d'après un bas-relief funéraire de l'époque Tang (Chine VIIe Xe s.).