English (Art Supplies)
watercolor crayon
DEF: A small stick or pencil of charcoal, wax, clay or chalk mixed with colored pigment.
CONT: Watercolor crayons made in various colors of watercolor pigments, used for drawing or dipped in water to create texture.
French (Matériel d'artistes)
crayon aquarellable [nom masculin]
CONT: Les crayons de couleurs dits «aquarellables» fondent au contact de l'eau.
CONT: En travaillant avec des crayons aquarellables, on peut obtenir des espaces blancs à sec, comme avec l'aquarelle.