English (Biogeography; Ecosystems)
dry tropics zone [correct]; dry tropics [correct, pluriel]
CONT: The dry tropics zone... represents arid regions from around the world. Plants here have taken to many different ways of dealing with the lack of water in their environment, conserving it with waxy skins or fleecy jackets, or storing it in succulent stems.
CONT: Terrigenous input is low and phosphate can be concentrated by reworking, as in the dry tropics - hence the suggested association with evaporites.
French (Biogéographie; Écosystèmes)
zone tropicale sèche [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les apports terrigènes sont faibles et les phosphates peuvent se concentrer davantage par remaniement, comme dans les régions tropicales sèches - d'où l'association suggérée avec les évaporites.