English (Plant Biology; Climatology)
xerophyte [correct]
DEF: Plants that grow in or on extremely dry soils or soil materials.
CONT: There are some plants... that have adapted to the almost waterless conditions of the desert. These plants are called xerophytes. Xerophytes tend to have small, waxy leaves, which help the plant to retain water. Some, such as cacti, can store water in their trunks.... Many plants have very deep root systems, which can reach up to 15 metres into the soil. Xerophytes also grow very slowly.
French (Biologie végétale; Climatologie)
xérophyte [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Plante capable de vivre dans des régions habituellement sèches (déserts) ou dans des milieux physiologiquement secs (sols salés).
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Climatología)
xerófita [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Planta adaptada a la vida en zonas de limitado suministro de agua.