English (Biochemistry)
protective waxy coat [correct]
CONT: Fatty acids also are components of the protective waxy coats on the leaves and fruits of plants, and they serve as precursors of other specialized molecules.
French (Biochimie)
revêtement de protection cireux [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les acides gras sont aussi les constituants du revêtement de protection cireux des feuilles et des fruits et sont les précurseurs d'autres molécules spécialisées.