English (Locks and Locksmithing)
japanned iron case
OBS: a lock-case varnished with a waxy fat obtained from several Asiatic sumacs.
French (Serrurerie)
boîtier en fer vernissé
OBS: boîtier vernis au moyen d'une sorte de cire provenant de sumacs asiatiques.