English (Law of Contracts (common law); Federal Administration; Aboriginal Law)
compensation package [correct]
CONT: The Court did not address the scope of the Crown’s fiduciary obligations when negotiating a compensation package on behalf of the First Nation, which is essentially the issue before this Commission.
OBS: Alexis First Nation Inquiry TransAlta Utilities Rights of Way Claim(March 2003).
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Administration fédérale; Droit autochtone)
accord d'indemnisation [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La Cour n'a pas examiné l'étendue des obligations de fiduciaire de la Couronne au moment de négocier un accord d'indemnisation au nom de la Première Nation, ce dont est essentiellement saisie la Commission en l'espèce.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation d'Alexis relative aux emprises accordées à TransAlta Utilities (Mars 2003