English (Aboriginal Law)
adjacent jurisdiction [correct]
CONT: Canada maintains that the First Nation cannot rely on what it calls the "standard off-reserve practices" of adjacent jurisdictions when it has presented no evidence to substantiate its allegation that it was standard practice in adjacent municipalities and improvement districts to obtain an annual charge or fee.
OBS: Alexis First Nation Inquiry TransAlta Utilities Rights of Way Claim(March 2003).
French (Droit autochtone)
administration voisine [correct, nom féminin]