English (Outfitting of Ships; Maneuvering of Ships)
bridle [correct, nom]
CONT: The accepted way to connect multiple tows is for intermediate tow lines to connect the following tow to the stern of the one forward with bridles.
French (Armement et gréement; Manœuvre des navires)
patte d'oie [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
OBS: patte d'oie : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.