English (Operating Systems (Software); Computer Programs and Programming)
direct reverse search [correct]
DEF: The ability of the system phase to search backward in the storage medium during output without having to return all the way to the beginning of the medium and search forward.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
recherche inverse directe [correct, nom féminin]