English (Corporate Security; Security Devices)
active barrier [correct]
CONT: Since the mid-7Os, research has been under way to provide a new type of barrier-an active barrier. An active barrier is a component that is installed in a passive mode and is activated by a security inspector after the positive assessment of an adversary.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Dispositifs de sécurité)
barrière active [correct, nom féminin]