English (Social Movements)
downshift [correct, verbe]
DEF: To change from a stressful lifestyle to/a less highly paid but more fulfilling way of life.
CONT: Voluntary simplicity. ... Choosing to earn and buy less - to give up income and fast-track success for more free time and less stress involves a quiet personal revolt against dominant culture of getting and spending. This summer, pollsters announced ... [that 28% of ] Americans said they had downshifted and had voluntarily cut back on their income in some way to reflect changes in priority.
French (Mouvements sociaux)
réviser son niveau de vie à la baisse [proposition]; revoir ses objectifs à la baisse [proposition]
OBS: baisse : Loc. fig. - Réviser, revoir, corriger à la baisse, en diminuant ses objectifs.