English (Artificial Intelligence; Language (General))
slang [correct]
DEF: Colloquial language that is outside of conventional or standard usage and consists of both coined words (blurb, whooper) and those with new or extended meanings (rubberneck, sap); slang develops from the attempt to develop fresh and vigorous, colorful, pungent or humorous expressions, and generally either passes into disuse or comes to have a more formal status.
OBS: Originally, the specialized vocabulary and idioms of criminals, tramps, etc., the purpose of which was to disguise from outsiders the meaning of what was said : now usually called cant.(It was also) the specialized vocabulary and idioms of those in the same work, way of life, etc. : now usually called shoptalk, argot, jargon.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Linguistique (Généralités))
argot [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Ensemble ... des mots non techniques qui plaisent à un groupe social. Argot parisien, a. boulevardier, a. militaire, a. des écoles, a. sportif.