English (Heritage)
elder-in-residence
DEF: A well-respected older member of a First Nation's(native) council, whose role is to direct younger members in his community to a native way of life according to the ways he was brought up.
French (Patrimoine)
aîné-résident [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Aîné qui habite sur la réserve.
OBS: Le terme proposé s'inspire de tournures utilisées en médecine lorsqu'on fait référence aux personnes âgées.