English (Biochemistry)
chiral structure [correct]
CONT: In living cells chiral biomolecules are made by enzymes in such a way that only one of the two enantiomers is formed. This occurs because the enzyme molecules themselves are chiral structures.
French (Biochimie)
structure chirale [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Dans les cellules vivantes, les biomolécules chirales sont formées par des enzymes de telle façon que seul l'un des deux énantiomères soit formé. Ceci est dû au fait que les molécules enzymatiques elles-mêmes ont une structure chirale.