English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
plasma end-point detector [correct]; end-point detector [correct]
CONT: The lack of margins in selectivity and the sensitivity of etching rates to other variables such as loading(i. e., the total area to be etched) in plasma etching have made it necessary to develop a positive means of determining the moment etching should stop, rather than relying of fixed times. Most end-point detectors developed to date are based on gas analysis of one sort or another. They determine the instant that either the material being etched has largely disappeared or the material beneath that layer is being attacked. Detecting spectral lines in the plasma related to a particular reaction product is the simplest way, but it cannot be employed in all cases.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
détecteur final au plasma [proposition, nom masculin]