English (Morphology and General Physiology; Animal Biology)
fetal fold [correct]
CONT: The newborn dolphins are a sight to behold.... The very brand new youngsters will appear to have creases on their skin. These are called "fetal folds, "and occur because of the way the unborn calf is compactly positioned inside mom prior to birth. These folds can remain for several weeks until the baby's skin fills out from drinking the very rich milk from mom.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Biologie animale)
pli fœtal [correct, nom masculin]