English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
heterostructure semiconductor device [correct]; heterostructure device [correct]; superlattice device [correct]; superlattice transistor [correct]
CONT: Zipping electrons more quickly from point A to point B is only one way that heterostructures could lead to speedier semiconductor devices. Heterostructure(or superlattice) devices delineate features not by adding impurities but by changing the host material itself. As designers push toward gate lengths of only 0. 2-0. 3 micron, heterostructure transistors loom as the most likely avenue for ultra-large-scale integration.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
transistor à structure hétérarchique [proposition, nom masculin]; transistor à super-réseau [proposition, nom masculin]