English (Plane Geometry)
develop [correct, verbe]
DEF: to change the form of(a surface) by applying point by point to a specified surface; spec : to unroll(a developable surface) on a plane in this way without stretching any element.
French (Géométrie plane)
développer [correct]
DEF: Représenter sur un plan les diverses faces d'un solide.