English (Training of Personnel; Communication and Information Management)
ethical ploy
CONT: An ethical ploy is at work when one person grants another's request to do something but fulfils the obligation in such a way that the recipient not only gets what was promised(the ethical part) but also has an opportunity to gain a great deal more than was requested(the ploy). These honorable deceptions are used to lead people into seeing a point of view to which they otherwise would not have been able or willing to relate.
CONT: Ethical ploys are potent ways to influence people [.The] task is to fulfill your agreed-to obligation while exposing, not coercing, people to new interpretations of what they normally see.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
stratagème moral [proposition, nom masculin]