English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
collapse the canopy [correct]
CONT: The easiest way to collapse the canopy is to scramble to your feet as briskly as possible and then to run around the canopy turning it out of the wind.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
affaisser la voile [proposition]