English (Economics)
heterogeneous response [correct]
CONT: If [we] look at the phenomenon of labour supply and the people already working in the labour force, it is true that the taxes levied on them do not have much effect on their incentive to work. We are not able to explain much of their behaviour or the economic phenomena as a result of changes in incentives. However, incentives still do matter for various sub-segments of the labour force. There is something labour economists call a heterogeneous response wherein not everyone responds to incentives and changes in incentives in the same way as far as their labour market behaviour and decisions.
French (Économique)
réponse hétérogène [proposition, nom féminin]