English (Economics)
reserve base [correct]
OBS: Few economists like the way discounting now works. When open-market operations tighten the reserve base by $1 billion, often this induces the banks to offset this by going to the discount window for some fraction of $1 billion of new borrowed Reserves.
French (Économique)
couverture de base