English (Morphology and General Physiology)
neurotransmitter receptor [correct]
CONT: Contrast the way cocaine works with the way heroin works : heroin binds to a neurotransmitter receptor than 100 million years ago. This pathway activates the so-called limbocortical region of the brain.
CONT: Two features rapidly became evident: Firstly, the vast majority of neurotransmitter receptors are encoded by members of only two gene super-families, one encoding the G-protein coupled receptors (GPRs) and the other encoding the subunits of the multimeric ion-channel receptors...
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
récepteur de neurotransmetteur [proposition, nom masculin]