English (Human Behaviour)
implementation intentions theory [correct]
CONT: One promising theory of effective ways in which to change the self to reach a goal is Gollwitzer's(e. g. 1993, 1999) implementation intentions theory. Gollwitzer conceptualizes the obtainment of goals in terms of action intentions that enable people to cope with obstacles or initiate behaviours. These implementation intentions are separate from goal intentions, which specify the end state the person desires to reach. Implementation intentions instead focus on the means by which people will achieve the goal...
French (Comportement humain)
théorie de la concrétisation des intentions [proposition, nom féminin]; théorie de l'exécution des intentions [proposition, nom féminin]