English (Computer Hardware; Software; Stationary Equipment (Railroads); Internet and Telematics)
wayside interface unit [correct]; WIU [correct]
CONT: [The] wayside devices connect to the wayside messaging server through a wayside interface unit(WIU).
French (Matériel informatique; Logiciels; Matériel fixe (Chemins de fer); Internet et télématique)
unité d'interfaçage en voie [proposition, nom féminin]