English (Optical Telecommunications; Telecommunications Transmission)
WDM fiber transmission [correct]; wavelength division multiplexing fiber transmission [correct]; wavelength division multiplexing fibre transmission [correct]
CONT: First, milestones in current, ongoing R&D programs supported by Japanese government agencies are introduced, including long-distance and WDM fiber transmission, wavelength routing, optical burst switching, and control plane technology for IP backbone networks.
French (Télécommunications optiques; Transmission (Télécommunications))
transmission MRL [correct, nom féminin]; transmission par multiplexage par répartition en longueur d'onde [proposition, nom féminin]; transmission à multiplexage par répartition en longueur d'onde [proposition, nom féminin]