English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Statistics)
ten-year flood [proposition]; 10-year flood [proposition]; occurrence of 10-year flood
OBS: Flood-risk maps are the primary tool that guides the sensible use of flood-prone lands. They indicate flood-risk areas. The maps may also show the "20-year flood" and "100-year flood" levels(generally accepted terms for the statistical likelihood that every year there is a five per cent chance of the 20-year flood occurring, and a one per cent chance of the 100-year flood occurring at that location.... Like other natural events, floods seem to occur in long-term cycles. Consequently, by studying streamflow records over many years, we can estimate the probability of a dangerously high flow. This can be expressed either as a percentage or as a recurrence interval. For example, we may say a flood has a one-per-cent chance of occurring in any year, or we may call it a one-in-a-hundred year flood. [Source : A brochure on floods by Environment Canada. ]
OBS: See the record for "one-in-a-hundred year flood".
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Statistique)
crue décennale [correct, nom féminin]; crue à récurrence de 10 ans [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: "Crue centenaire" : Cure dont la probabilité d'apparition annuelle est de 1 %.
OBS: Les cartes des risques d'inondation peuvent illustrer les niveaux des crues à récurrence de 20 ans et de 100 ans (termes généralement reconnus pour représenter la probabilité statistique qu'il y a, chaque année, 5 % de chances qu'une crue à récurrence de 20 ans survienne et 1 % de chances qu'une crue à récurrence de 100 ans se produise à cet endroit). (...) La probabilité d'une montée dangereuse des eaux pourra être évaluée soit en pourcentages, soit en intervalles de récurrence. On dira , par ex., qu'une inondation a 1 % de chance de se produire n'importe quelle année ou on la désignera sous le nom d'inondation de cent ans. [Source : Dépliant d'Environnement Canada sur les crues].
CONT: (...) on appelle "crues décennales, centenaires, ou millénaires", les plus fortes crues qu'il existe une probabilité de 1/10, 1/100 ou 1/1000 de voir apparaître dans l'année (...). On organise généralement la défense contre les inondations sur la base des "crues décennales" ou "centenaires", sauf lorsqu'il y a risque de morts en grand nombre (...), où l'on s'équipe alors sur la base des "crues millénaires" voire "sentamillénaires".