English (The Heart)
cardiac embolic stroke [correct]
CONT: The lack of valid criteria for the clinical diagnosis of cardiogenic embolism is a major problem in both patient care and research. The aim of this study was to identify features on the initial computed tomogram of the brain that discriminate between patient groups with and without a cardiac source of embolism. To gain insight into the neuroradiological features relevant to the diagnosis of cardiac embolic stroke, we studied the initial computed tomogram of the 1, 267 patients with ischemic stroke.
OBS: Context extracted from PASCAL data base.
French (Cœur)
accident cérébrovasculaire dû à une embolie cardiaque [proposition, nom masculin]