English (Environmental Management; Environmental Economics)
stewardship audit [correct]
CONT: The audit procedure developed by the Prairie and Northwest Territories region is a stewardship audit. Its primary goal is to establish how well we are taking care of the environment both by complying with laws and regulations and using environmentally sound practices. The stewardship audit is intended both to measure and to drive the region's effort to become exemplary custodians of the environment.
French (Gestion environnementale; Économie environnementale)
vérification de gérance [proposition, nom féminin]