English (General Vocabulary; Food Additives)
chemical feeling factor [correct]
CONT: In sensory science we say that flavour is a composite of taste, aroma, and chemical feeling factors. The texture of food is equally if not more important. How would you like eating soggy potato chips?
French (Vocabulaire général; Additifs alimentaires)
composante sensorielle liée aux substances chimiques [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Facteur(s) chimique(s) concourant à l'attrait sensoriel pour un produit alimentaire donné.