English (Banking)
over-the-counter check [correct]; over-the-counter cheque [correct]
DEF: A cheque handed to a financial institution employee by a client as distinguished from a pre-authorized debit where no paper is exchanged.
CONT: We regret that we cannot accept your mortgage renewal using post-dated or over-the-counter checks as a method of payment.
French (Banque)
chèque présenté au guichet [proposition, nom masculin]