English (Special-Language Phraseology; Sales (Marketing))
knock down prices [correct, verbe]; reduce prices [correct, verbe]; shave prices [correct, verbe]; cut prices [correct, verbe]; roll back prices [correct]
CONT: If industry fixed costs are high, companies are pressured to fill capacity and tempted to shave prices to ensure sales.
CONT: Weak demand forced mills to roll back prices about 4% in both April and May, wiping out the March increase.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Vente)
réduire les prix [correct]; baisser les prix [correct]; abaisser les prix [correct]; casser les prix [correct]; limer les prix [correct, verbe]
OBS: casser les prix : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.