English (Econometrics; Statistics)
economic data [correct, voir observation, pluriel]
CONT: ... economic data to date for early 2015 suggest that real GDP [gross domestic product] growth in the first quarter is likely to be weaker than expected, or even flat.
OBS: The plural form "data, "which is more commonly used than the singular form "datum, "may be perceived as a collective noun, which takes a singular verb. However, "data" takes a plural verb if attention is being focused on each individual piece of data(e. g. The data suggest growth will be weak.).
French (Économétrie; Statistique)
données économiques [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: [...] les données économiques présentement disponibles concernant le début de 2015 laissent croire que la croissance du PIB [produit intérieur brut] réel au premier trimestre serait probablement plus faible que ce qui était prévu ou même neutre.