English (Advanced Technology Weapons; Electronic Circuits Technology; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
chemically etch (to) [correct]
CONT: After grinding and polishing to create an optical finish, the wafers are chemically etched in weak acid to remove the core material, creating a honeycomb array of microchannels.
French (Armes de haute technicité; Technologie des circuits électroniques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
mouler chimiquement [correct, verbe]
CONT: Les galettes sont moulées chimiquement et polies au standard optique, puis plongées dans un bain d'acide faible qui élimine la scorie.