English (Codes (Software); IT Security)
weak password [correct]
DEF: A password that does not provide an effective defense against unauthorized access to a resource.
OBS: A weak password might be less than six characters long, contain all or part of a user's account name, or contain less than three of the four following categories of characters : uppercase letters, lowercase letters, base 10 digits, and symbols found on the keyboard...
French (Codes (Logiciels); Sécurité des TI)
mot de passe faible [correct, nom masculin]; faible mot de passe [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Protéger votre compte par un mot de passe vide (pas de mot de passe du tout) est plus sûr que de le protéger par un mot de passe faible comme «1234».