English (Geology; Chemical Engineering)
neoformed sedimentary clay; neoformed clay
OBS: In the strictly chemical stages of sedimentary series, chemical or biochemical neoformations are the rule : carbonates, flint and chert, phosphates, etc. Neoformations of silicates, and especially of clays, occur also. Clay minerals, in this case, are formed entirely from products dissolved in water, as are other minerals of chemical origin. Here inheritance is nil or weak, and neoformation dominates. We shall speak of "neoformed clays".
French (Géologie; Génie chimique)
argile sédimentaire néoformée [correct]; argile néoformée [correct]
OBS: Dans les étapes proprement chimiques des séries sédimentaires, les néoformations chimiques ou biochimiques sont la règle: carbonates, silex, phosphates, etc. Il existe aussi des néoformations de silicates et, en particulier, d'argiles. Les minéraux argileux dans ce cas s'édifient de toutes pièces, comme les autres minéraux d'origine chimique, à partir des produits dissous dans l'eau. Ici l'héritage est nul ou faible, et la néoformation domine. Nous parlerons d'"argiles néoformées".