English (IT Security)
weak bits [correct]
DEF: Bits intentionally written on a diskette with a weak magnetic field strength that may be read as zeroes or ones and that are written as part of a method of protection against unauthorized copying.
French (Sécurité des TI)
bits faibles [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]