English (Marketing Research)
competitive analysis [correct]
DEF: The study of the competitors of a particular company or industry.
OBS: The study is based on market share, growth rates per sector, strong and weak points, opportunities and threats, negotiating power with suppliers and customers and the possibility of entry and exit of companies.
OBS: competitive analysis: term, definition and observation reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Étude du marché)
analyse de la concurrence [correct, nom féminin]; étude de la concurrence [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Étude des entreprises concurrentielles ou de la situation concurrentielle d'un secteur déterminé.
OBS: [...] analyse des quotas de marché, les rythmes de croissance, les segments, les opportunités et les menaces de concurrence.
OBS: étude de la concurrence : terme, définition et observation extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Estudio del mercado)
análisis de la competencia [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Estudio de los competidores de una empresa o de la situación competitiva en un sector.
OBS: Se examinan cuotas de mercado y ritmos de crecimiento por segmentos, fortalezas, debilidades, oportunidades y amenazas para cada uno, capacidad de negociación frente a proveedores y clientes y posibles entradas y salidas entre otros aspectos.
OBS: análisis de la competencia: término, definición y observación extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.