English (Road Construction)
dowel-socketing [correct]
CONT: Other contributors to joint deterioration [in concrete highways and streets] include poor joint sealant maintenance, improper installation or poor maintenance of metal or plastic inserts, high reinforcing steel, subbase-pumping, dowel-socketing, and keyway failure. These are design or construction errors that create locally weak areas that spall easily.
French (Construction des voies de circulation)
déchaussement des goujons [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: goujon : Fer unissant à travers un joint deux dalles voisines; il est encastré dans l'une et coulisse dans une gaine solidaire de l'autre dalle.