English (Optics; Physics)
weak particle [correct]; W particle [correct]
DEF: A hypothetical massive elementary particle held to be responsible for the weak interaction.
OBS: One of the weakons responsible for transmitting the weak nuclear force.
French (Optique; Physique)
particule faible [proposition, nom féminin]