English (Foundation Waterproofing; Applications of Concrete)
blinding slab
OBS: blinding : The application of a layer of weak concrete or other suitable material to reduce surface voids, or to provide a clean dry surface....
OBS: Term supplied by Division of Building Research, National Research Council.
French (Étanchements (Fondations); Utilisation du béton)
dalle de propreté [nom féminin]
OBS: Le plancher de la fondation doit être construit avec une contre-dalle de base (dalle de propreté) dont la surface est recouverte d'une membrane hydrofuge à base d'asphalte caoutchouté.