English (Geology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
inner lowland [correct]; inner vale [correct]
DEF: A depression formed in the less resistant rocks that separate an "oldland" from a cuesta landscape.
CONT: The belt of weak rock between the inner cuesta and the partly exhumed oldland or backland is the inner lowland.
French (Géologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
dépression périphérique [nom féminin]