English (Petrography; Tectonics)
incompetent rock [correct]
DEF: A volume of rock which at a specific time and under specific conditions is not able to support a tectonic force.
DEF: A rock that is relatively weak and has a tendency to deform plastically or by flow.
French (Pétrographie; Tectonique)
roche incompétente [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Roche plus apte à se déformer qu'à se rompre.
CONT: Parfois un coin de roches rigides s'enfonce dans des roches incompétentes [...]