English (Mining Operations)
bad top [correct]; bad roof [correct]
OBS: A coal mining term indicating a weak roof. Bad top sometimes develops following a blast.
French (Exploitation minière)
mauvais toit [nom masculin]
Spanish (Explotación minera)
mal techo [nom masculin]