English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
ski-pole probe [correct]; ski pole probe [correct]; probe ski pole [correct]
DEF: A ski pole [that can] be quickly converted to an avalanche probe.
CONT: Special ski poles are made to be assembled into a probe (after the baskets and handles are removed). Because of their greater diameter, conical shape, and shorter length, ski pole probes are more difficult to use, but they can be valuable tools in emergencies. Ski pole probe users are advised to practice removal of handles and baskets and assembly prior to use.
CONT: Collapsible (or sectional) probes are preferred over ski-pole probes. Ski-pole probes may be lost in the avalanche (even if the survivor comes to rest on the surface), often they are hard to assemble, and their large diameter and conical shape make probing more difficult.
OBS: probe : A [long, thin]... pole that is used for locating buried avalanche victims in avalanche debris. Probes may also be used to locate strong and weak layers within the snowpack and thereby obtain a qualitative feel for structure with depth. [Probes are also used to check the snowdepth. ]
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
bâton-sonde [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Bâtons de ski télescopiques, dont on enlève les rondelles et que l'on met bout à bout [pour former une sonde d'avalanche].
OBS: bâton-sonde : la sonde ainsi obtenue peut faire selon les modèles jusqu'à 3 m.
OBS: sonde d'avalanche : longue tige que l'on enfonce dans la neige afin de localiser une victime ensevelie. La sonde sert aussi à connaître la profondeur d'ensevelissement de la victime d'avalanche et à vérifier l'épaisseur du manteau neigeux.