English (Air Pollution; Silviculture)
predisposing stress
CONT: Whether as a predisposing stress or a primary cause, air pollutants appear to figure prominently.
OBS: Predisposing factors are generally longer term stresses which weaken the tree and make it more susceptible to the shorter term inciting factors.
French (Pollution de l'air; Sylviculture)
stress prédisposant [proposition, nom masculin]; stress favorisant [proposition, nom masculin]