English (Textile Industries; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
fatigue ratio [correct]
DEF: ... the ratio of the fatigue limit to the ultimate tensile stress.
OBS: Fatigue : Refers to the resistance of a material to weakening or failure during alternate tension-compression cycles, i. e. yarns, the loss of ability to recover after having been stretched.
French (Industries du textile; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
rapport limite de fatigue [correct, nom masculin]; rapport limite de fatigue et de charge de rupture
OBS: Ce rapport limite de fatigue concerne les essais de fatigue effectués sur les fibres, les fils et les tissus.