English (Human Diseases - Various; Muscles and Tendons; Nervous System)
critical illness neuromyopathy [correct]; CINM [correct]; critical illness polyneuromyopathy [correct]; CIPNM [correct]; CIPNM
CONT: CIP [critical illness polyneuropathy] refers to weakness related to dysfunction and degradation in multiple peripheral nerves. CIM [critical illness myopathy] includes weakness due to disease processes within skeletal muscle. CIPNM involves overlap between the two conditions.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Muscles et tendons; Système nerveux)
neuromyopathie liée à une maladie grave [proposition, nom féminin]; polyneuromyopathie liée à une maladie grave [proposition, nom féminin]