English (Foreign Trade)
business interests [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Legal Affairs and the Internal Market proposes a more conciliatory position with regard to business interests, weakening the initial proposal for a directive.
OBS: A business(also known as enterprise or firm) is an organization engaged in the trade of goods, services, or both to consumers. [1] Businesses are predominant in capitalist economies, where most of them are privately owned and administered to earn profit to increase the wealth of their owners.
French (Commerce extérieur)
intérêts des entreprises [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: Le rapport de la commission juridique propose une position plus conciliante à l'égard des intérêts des entreprises en affaiblissant la proposition initiale de directive.
OBS: Dans ce contexte, il s'agit des activités économiques d'une entreprise ou d'une société. Il ne font pas le confondre avec la notion «intérêts commerciaux» qui se traduit aussi par «business interests».