English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
intellectual capitalism
DEF: A form of capitalism that is characterized by or suggesting a predominance of intellect, brainpower. A form of capitalism whereby wealth is controlled by those who own ideas and knowledge and not natural resources.
CONT: First, entrepreneurial capitalism yielded to managerial capitalism, which now is giving way to something ... (called) ’intellectual capitalism.’ ... Instead of dumbing-down production, business is evolving a high-tech version of preindustrial craftsmanship. This time the artisans are using their heads, not their hands.
OBS: This term is an example of composition. It is made up of the words, capitalism (noun, an economic system in which investment in and ownership of the means of production, distribution, and exchange of wealth is made and maintained chiefly by private individuals or corporations, esp. as contrasted to cooperatively or state-owned means of wealth) and intellectual (adjective, characterized by or suggesting a predominance of intellect).
French (Néologie et emprunts)
capitalisme intellectuel [proposition, nom masculin]