English (Taxation; Translation (General))
tax-system fairness [correct]
CONT: This budget has not taken action to introduce a "wealth" or inheritance tax, as suggested by some conference speakers. The government believes there are other, more effective approaches to increasing tax-system fairness.
French (Fiscalité; Traduction (Généralités))
équité du régime fiscal [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le gouvernement n'a pas décidé d'instituer un impôt sur les successions ou la «fortune», ainsi que l'avaient suggéré certains participants aux conférences. Le gouvernement estime qu'il existe d'autres façons, plus efficaces, d'améliorer l'équité du régime fiscal.