English (Bombs and Grenades)
arm a bomb [correct]
OBS: to arm : To prepare a weapon so that it is ready to fire, launch or detonate.
French (Bombes et grenades)
amorcer une bombe [correct]
CONT: Le sinistre Olrik vient d'amorcer une bombe nucléaire sur le Hoover Dam, à l'époque le plus grand barrage du monde, sur le Colorado River.