English (Small Arms; Police)
sighted shooting [correct]
OBS: consists of using the weapon's sight in whatever configuration, to achieve alignment of the weapon with the target.... The shooter's focus is on the front sight of his weapon....
French (Armes légères; Police)
tir au visé [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Sorte de tir pratiqué lor des épreuves de qualification à la carabine semi-automatique MP5.