English (Counter-Measures (Military operations); Missiles and Rockets)
hard kill [correct, locution adjectivale]
CONT: Active protection involves the use of both soft and hard kill defensive systems. Soft kill systems focused on using anti-laser smoke and jamming devices, in order to divert the path of incoming guided weapons. The hard kill systems focused on the use of explosive devices to destroy incoming guided and non guided missiles.
PHR: Hard kill capabilities; hard kill system; hard kill weapon.
French (Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Missiles et roquettes)
destructeur [proposition, adjectif]
PHR: Arme destructrice; missile destructeur.