English (Aeroindustry; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
weapon-locating radar (Firefinder TPQ-36) [correct]
CONT: The system's TPQ-36A acquisition radar and control system is based on the successful TPQ-36 Firefinder weapon-locating radar the winner of the US Army's 1992 "Ground-Based Sensor" programme.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
radar de localisation d'arme (TPQ36 Firefinder) [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le radar d'acquisition TPQ-36A et l'ensemble de contrôle du système Nasams sont dérivés du radar de localisation d'arme TPQ36 Firefinder, heureux vainqueur en 1992 du concours «Ground Based Sensor» (capteur terrestre) de l'US Army.