English (Small Arms)
medium calibre [correct, adjectif, uniformisé]
DEF: Term used to designate weapons and ammunition having a calibre of 20 to 40 mm. See also "small bore"; "big bore"; "small calibre"; "large calibre".
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
moyen calibre [correct, adjectif, uniformisé]
DEF: Terme utilisé pour désigner les armes et les munitions de calibre de 20 à 40 mm. Voir aussi "petit calibre"; "gros calibre".
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.