English (Weapon Systems)
explosive ammunition [correct]; bursting-type munitions [pluriel]; bursting munitions [pluriel]; burst munitions [pluriel]
CONT: Cold weather has a different effect on other types of weapons. "Bursting munitions"--hand grenades, mortars, artillery shells--are very effective on dry ground because they can break up on rocks and create a lot of additional, shrapnel-like projectiles. They’re less effective in snow, which muffles the shrapnel effect.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
munitions explosives [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]