English (Trade Names)
Meldin® [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]
OBS: Efforts were undertaken by NAVAIR to make a new, porous, non-metallic, single-base ingredient bearing retainer material available to the bearing industry. The successful results of this effort... belong to the Naval Weapons Support Center, its contractor Singer-Kearfott, Little Falls, NJ, and their subcontractor, Dixon Corporation, Bristol, RI. The new material is a porous polyimide called Meldin 9000. The material was first developed by Dynatech Corporation in conjunction with a Charles Stark Draper Laboratory gyro improvement program sponsored by the Air Force. Laboratory-produced samples of the new material demonstrated a life of over 3, 000 hours as compared to a life of only 300 hours or less for a traditional material.
OBS: A trademark of Saint Gobain Performance Plastics Corporation.
French (Appellations commerciales)
Meldin® [correct, marque de commerce]
OBS: Marque de commerce de Saint Gobain Performance Plastics Corporation.