English (Advanced Technology Weapons)
hit-to-kill [correct]
CONT: The THAAD [theatre high altitude area defence] system is envisaged as an easily transportable battery of weapons capable of hit-to-kill collisions with incoming tactical and theatre ballistic missiles...
French (Armes de haute technicité)
destruction par impact direct [proposition, nom féminin]