English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Strength of Materials)
abrasion-resistant finish [correct]; abrasion resistant finish
OBS: Abrasion resistance : this is a trait of coatings or materials, to resist mechanical surface wear that is caused by friction under ambient working conditions.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Résistance des matériaux)
apprêt antiusure [proposition, nom masculin]; apprêt antiabrasion [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: L'apprêt antiusure permet à une fibre ou une étoffe de résister à l'usure et au frottement abrasif en surface.